Payas Jain
Payas Jain
Sports

Nandish upsets national champion Adarsh at National School Games TT Championships

NetIndian News Network

Vadodara, January 7, 2020

Gujarat boy Nandish Halani caused a major upset by defeating national champion and India No. 2 Adarsh Chetri of Delhi 3-2 in the U-17 boys section of the 65th National School Games Table Tennis Championships at Sama Indoor Sports Stadium here on Monday.

However, Nandish’s impressive run in the tournament came to an end after he suffered a 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 defeat at the hands of CISCE’s Rajveer Shah in the quarter-finals in the evening. Nandish had entered the tournament as a qualifier.

In a nail-biting contest, Delhi’s Payas Jain recovered well from a first set loss against Gujarat’s Chitrax Bhatt to wrap up a hard-fought quarter-final 13-11, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 of the U-17 boys event.

Second-seeded Payas will now face Rajveer in the semi-finals on Tuesday.

The semi-finals of both boys and girls in U-17 and U-19 will take place on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, another upset came in the U-19 girls event when Delhi’s Tisha Kohli stunned top-seeded Aditi Sinha of Maharashtra 3-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 in a five-set thriller.

The competition, which is jointly organised by UTT and Table Tennis Association of Baroda (TTAB), is supported by the Sports Authority of Gujarat (SAG), Gujarat State Table Tennis Association (GSTTA) and Vadodara Mahanagar Seva Sadan (VMSS).

Results (singles quarter-finals):

U-17 girls: Vanshika Bhargaava (DLI) bt Tamanna Gulshan (HRN) 13-11, 3-11, 7-11, 11-4, 14-12; Aafrien Murad (GUJ) bt Trupti Purohit (KNT) 8-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5; DK Vedhalakshmi (TN) bt Lakshita Narang (DLI) 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6; Munmun Kundu (WB) bt Namna Jayswal (GUJ) 11-2, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7.

U-17 boys: Yashansh Malik (DLI) bt Samvak Kashvad (IBSSO) 13-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7; Aniket Choudhary (WB) bt Khelendrajit Yengkhom (RAJ) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8; Rajveer Shah (CISCE) bt Nandish Halani (GUJ) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8; Payas Jain (DLI) bt Chitrax Bhatt (GUJ) 13-11, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8.

U-19 girls: Tisha Kohli (DLI) bt Aditi Sinha (MHR) 3-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6; Tejal Kamble (MHR) bt Ankita Patwardhan (MHR) 11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7; Samruddhi Kulkarni (MHR) bt Kavisha Parekh (GUJ) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5; Vidhi Shah (MHR) bt J Maria Ancy (TN) 12-10, 11-4, 14-16, 4-11, 11-9.

U-19 boys: Shrevaans Goel (DLI) bt Agniv Gohain (ASM) 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8; Abir Roy (WB) bt Vansh Singhal (CBSE) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5; Akash Pal (WB) bt Vidit Desai (GUJ) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9; Wesley Do Rosario (HRN) bt Tamal Ballav (WB) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6.

NNN

NetIndian
www.netindian.in