India's Jitender Kumar in action against Kaisanov Daniyar of Kazakhstan in the 74kg final at the Asian Wrestling Championship in New Delhi on February 23, 2020.
India's Jitender Kumar in action against Kaisanov Daniyar of Kazakhstan in the 74kg final at the Asian Wrestling Championship in New Delhi on February 23, 2020.|Kadir Caliskan
Sports

India finishes with 20 medals in Asian Wrestling Championships

By Harpal Singh Bedi/NetIndian News Network

New Delhi, February 23, 2020

Jitender Kumar failed in his gold medal bid while fancied Deepak Punia settled for a bronze as the Indian campaign ended on a mixed note in the Asian Wrestling Championships here tonight.

The Indians, in the absence of China and North Korea and the presence of a depleted squad from Japan, finished the championship with 20 medals that includes one gold and four bronze medals in the Greco Roman category; three gold, two silver and three bronze in the Women's Wrestling category; along with one gold, four silver and two bronze in the Men’s Freestyle category.

On the sixth and final day of the premier continental championship, India’s lone gold medal bout saw Jitender (74Kg) settle for a silver going down 3-1 to Kaisanov Daniyar of Kazakhstan in a fight that went down to the wire.

Jitender Kumar made it to the final through the qualifiers, defeating Thai opponent Chamnanjan Parinya 14-5 before overcoming Iran’s Hosseinkhani Mostafa Mohabbali 2-2 in the quarter-finals. He prevailed over Zandanbud Sumiyabazar of Mongolia in the semi-final 2-1. However he was no match for 2018 Asian Games silver medalist Kaisanov Daniyar in the summit clash.

2018 Commonwealth Games gold medalist and 2019 Asian and World bronze medalist, Rahul Aware (61Kg) held strong in a closely fought contest with his Iranian opponent Dastan Majid Almas defeating the latter 5-2 and walking away with the first bronze medal of the day for the hosts.

Earlier Rahul Aware defeated Uzbekistan’s Turobov Jahongirmirza by a scoreline of 11-9 in the quarter-final and lost to Zholdoshbekov Ulukbek of Kyrgyzstan 5-3 in the semi-final bout.

Speaking after his bout, a visibily dejected Rahul said,” I had aimed for a gold, and I am a bit disappointed after winning a bronze medal”.

The biggest disaapointment for India on the last day was Deepak Punia's inability to make it to the finals. Deepak, who has already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics, lost his semi-final bout against Japanese grappler Yamada Shutaro 4-1.

Deepak Punia (86Kg) had to be content with a bronze as he defeated AL Obaidi Issa Abdulsalam Abdulwahhab of Iraq 10-0 through technical superiority.

In the 92kg category, India’s Someveer lost to Uzbekistan’s Saparniyazov Ajiniyaz 0-10 while Satender (125Kg) lost to Tajik Anakulov Farkhod 12-1 in the repechage round today.

Indian Medals in Asian Wrestling Championships 2020:

Greco-Roman:

55Kg- Bronze- Arjun HALAKURKI (IND) df. Donghyeok WON (KOR) 7-4

67Kg- Bronze- Ashu ASHU (IND) df. Abdwlkarim Mohammad ALHASAN (SYR) 8-1

72Kg- Bronze- Aditya KUNDU (IND) df. Nao KUSAKA (JPN) 8-0

87 Kg- Gold- Kumar SUNIL (IND) df. Azat SALIDINOV (KGZ) 5-0

97Kg- Bronze- Hardeep HARDEEP (IND) df. Beksultan Makhamadzhanovich MAKHMUDOV (KGZ) 3-1

Women’s Wrestling:

50Kg- Silver- Miho IGARASHI (JPN) df. Devi NIRMALA (IND) 3-2

53Kg- Bronze- Vinesh VINESH (IND) df. Thi Ly KIEU (VIE) 10-0

55Kg- Gold- Pinki PINKI (IND) df. Dulguun BOLORMAA (MGL) 2-1

57Kg- Bronze- Anshu ANSHU (IND) df. Sevara ESHMURATOVA (UZB) 4-1

59Kg- Gold- Sarita SARITA (IND) df. Battsetseg ALTANTSETSEG (MGL) 3-2

65Kg- Silver- Naomi RUIKE (JPN) df. Sakshi MALIK (IND) 2-0

68Kg- Gold- Divya KAKRAN (IND) df. Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN) 6-4

72Kg- Bronze- Preet Kaur GURSHARAN (IND) df. Tsevegmed ENKHBAYAR (MGL) 5-2

Freestyle:

57Kg- Gold- Kumar RAVI (IND) df. Hikmatullo VOHIDOV (TJK) 10-0

61Kg- Bronze- Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) df. Majid Almas DASTAN (IRI) 5-2

65Kg- Silver- Takuto OTOGURO (JPN) df. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) 10-2

74Kg- Silver- Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Jitender JITENDER (IND) 3-1

79Kg- Silver- Arsalan BUDAZHAPOV (KGZ) df. Baliyan GOURAV (IND) 7-5

86Kg- Bronze- Deepak PUNIA (IND) df. Issa Abdulsalam Abdulwahhab AL OBAIDI (IRQ) 10-0

97Kg- Silver- Mojtaba Mohammadshafie GOLEIJ (IRI) df. Satywart KADIAN (IND) 10-0

NNN

NetIndian
www.netindian.in