Mary Kom chosen for Padma Vibhushan, Sindhu for Padma Bhushan
M C Mary KomFile photo

Mary Kom chosen for Padma Vibhushan, Sindhu for Padma Bhushan

New Delhi, January 25, 2020

Boxer M C Mary Kom was among the seven chosen for the Padma Vibhushan, the country's second highest civilian honour, along with three former Union Ministers George Fernandes, Arun Jaitley and Sushma Swaraj who were named for the award posthumously.

In the awards announced here tonight on the eve of Republic Day, Pejavara Mutt head Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji was also named for the Padma Vibhushan.

Among the other recipients of the Padma Vibhushan are former Mauritius Prime Minister Anerood Jugnauth and renowed classical vocalist Chhannulal Mishra.

Hindustani classical vocalist Ajoy Chakravorty, writer Manoj Das, renowned architect Balkrishna Doshi, former Nagaland Chief Minister S C Jamir, industrialists Anand Mahindra and Venu Srinivasan and badminton star P V Sindhu were among the 16 named for the Padma Bhushan, the third highest civilian honour.

Spiritual guru Sri M Mumtaz Ali, former Jammu & Kashmir Deputy Chief Minister and PDP leader Muzaffar Hussain Baig, social activist Krishnammal Jagannathan, green activist Anil Prakash Joshi, gynaecologist Tsering Landol and thought leader Jagdish Sheth were also chosen for the Padma Bhushan.

Former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar, former Bangladesh High Commissioner to India Syed Muazzem Ali and N R Madhava Menon, considered as the father of modern legal education in India, were also chosen for the award posthumously.

Actress Kangana Ranaut, Naukri.com founder Sanjeev Bikhchandani, filmmaker Karan Johar, actress Sarita Joshi, television producer Ekta Kapoor, Indian women's hockey captain Rani Rampaul, singers Suresh Wadkar and Adnan Sami and Indo-Canadian Prem Watsa were among the 118 chosen for the Padma Shri award.

The awards will be conferred by the President at ceremonial functions that will be held later this year.

Of the 141 awards approved by the President this year, including four duos, 33 have been given to women and 18 to persons in the Foreigners/ NRI/ PIO/ OCI category. Twelve of the awardees have been chosen for the honour posthumously.

The following is the full list of awardees:

Padma Vibhushan:

1. George Fernandes (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Bihar

2. Arun Jaitley (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Delhi

3. Anerood Jugnauth, Public Affairs, Mauritius

4. M. C. Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur

5. Chhannulal Mishra, Art, Uttar Pradesh

6. Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Delhi

7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha, Udupi (Posthumous), Others-Spiritualism, Karnataka

Padma Bhushan:

8. M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M), Others-Spiritualism, Kerala

9. Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Bangladesh

10. Muzaffar Hussain Baig, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir

11. Ajoy Chakravorty, Art, West Bengal

12. Manoj Das, Literature and Education, Puducherry

13. Balkrishna Doshi, Others-Architecture, Gujarat

14. Krishnammal Jagannathan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

15. S. C. Jamir, Public Affairs, Nagaland

16. Anil Prakash Joshi, Social Work, Uttarakhand

17. Tsering Landol, Medicine, Ladakh

18. Anand Mahindra, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

19. Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon, Public Affairs, Kerala (Posthumous)

20. Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar, Public Affairs, Goa (Posthumous)

21. Jagdish Sheth, Literature and Education, USA

22. P. V. Sindhu, Sports, Telangana

23. Venu Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Padma Shri

24. Guru Shashadhar Acharya, Art, Jharkhand

25. Yogi Aeron, Medicine, Uttarakhand

26. Jai Prakash Agarwal, Trade and Industry, Delhi

27. Jagdish Lal Ahuja, Social Work, Punjab

28. Kazi Masum Akhtar, Literature and Education, West Bengal

29. Gloria Arieira, Literature and Education, Brazil

30. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan, Sports, Maharashtra

31. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

32. Sushovan Banerjee, Medicine, West Bengal

33. Digambar Behera, Medicine, Chandigarh

34. Damayanti Beshra, Literature and Education, Odisha

35. Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji, Social Work, Maharashtra

36. Himmata Ram Bhambhu, Social Work, Rajasthan

37. Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Trade and Industry, Uttar Pradesh

38. Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia, Trade and Industry, Gujarat

39. Bob Blackman, Public Affairs, United Kingdom

40. Indira P. P. Bora, Art, Assam

41. Madan Singh Chauhan, Art, Chhattisgarh

42. Usha Chaumar, Social Work, Rajasthan

43. Lil Bahadur Chettri, Literature and Education, Assam

44. Lalitha & Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)*, Art, Tamil Nadu

45. Vajira Chitrasena, Art, Sri Lanka

46. Purushottam Dadheech, Art, Madhya Pradesh

47. Utsav Charan Das, Art, Odisha

48. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Sri Lanka

49. H. M. Desai, Literature and Education, Gujarat

50. Manohar Devadoss, Art, Tamil Nadu

51. Oinam Bembem Devi, Sports, Manipur

52. Lia Diskin, Social Work, Brazil

53. M. P. Ganesh, Sports, Karnataka

54. Bangalore Gangadhar, Medicine, Karnataka

55. Raman Gangakhedkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

56. Barry Gardiner, Public Affairs, United Kingdom

57. Chewang Motup Goba, Trade and Industry, Ladakh

58. Bharat Goenka, Trade and Industry, Karnataka

59. Yadla Gopalarao, Art, Andhra Pradesh

60. Mitrabhanu Gountia, Art, Odisha

61. Tulasi Gowda, Social Work, Karnataka

62. Sujoy K. Guha, Science and Engineering, Bihar

63. Harekala Hajabba, Social Work, Karnataka

64. Enamul Haque, Others-Archaeology, Bangladesh

65. Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh, Art, Jharkhand

66. Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous), Social Work, Madhya Pradesh

67. Bimal Kumar Jain, Social Work, Bihar

68. Meenakshi Jain, Literature and Education, Delhi

69. Nemnath Jain, Trade and Industry, Madhya Pradesh

70. Shanti Jain, Art, Bihar

71. Sudhir Jain, Science and Engineering, Gujarat

72. Benichandra Jamatia, Literature and Education, Tripura

73. K. V. Sampath Kumar & Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S., Literature and Education-Journalism, Karnataka

74. Karan Johar, Art, Maharashtra

75. Leela Joshi, Medicine, Madhya Pradesh

76. Sarita Joshi, Art, Maharashtra

77. C. Kamlova, Literature and Education, Mizoram

78. Ravi Kannan R., Medicine, Assam

79. Ekta Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra

80. Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia, Art, Gujarat

81. Narayan J. Joshi Karayal, Literature and Education, Gujarat

82. Narindar Nath Khanna, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

83. Naveen Khanna, Science and Engineering, Delhi

84. S. P. Kothari, Literature and Education, USA

85. V.K.Munusamy Krishnapakthar, Art, Puducherry

86. M. K. Kunjol, Social Work, Kerala

87. Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous), Art, Odisha

88. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar, Art, Rajasthan

89. Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal, Science and Engineering, Kerala

90. Munna Master, Art, Rajasthan

91. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra, Literature and Education, Himachal Pradesh

92. Binapani Mohanty, Literature and Education, Odisha

93. Arunoday Mondal, Medicine, West Bengal

94. Prithwindra Mukherjee, Literature and Education, France

95. Sathyanarayan Mundayoor, Social Work, Arunachal Pradesh

96. Manilal Nag, Art, West Bengal

97. N. Chandrasekharan Nair, Literature and Education, Kerala

98. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous), Social Work, Afghanistan

99. Shiv Datt Nirmohi, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir

100. Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau, Literature and Education-Journalism, Mizoram

101. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi, Art, Kerala

102. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik, Literature and Education, USA

103. Jogendra Nath Phukan, Literature and Education, Assam

104. Rahibai Soma Popere, Others-Agriculture, Maharashtra

105. Yogesh Praveen, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

106. Jitu Rai, Sports, Uttar Pradesh

107. Tarundeep Rai, Sports, Sikkim

108. S. Ramakrishnan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

109. Rani Rampal, Sports, Haryana

110. Kangana Ranaut, Art, Maharashtra

111. Dalavai Chalapathi Rao, Art, Andhra Pradesh

112. Shahbuddin Rathod, Literature and Education, Gujarat

113. Kalyan Singh Rawat, Social Work, Uttarakhand

114. Chintala Venkat Reddy, Others-Agriculture, Telangana

115. Shanti Roy, Medicine, Bihar

116. Radhammohan & Ms.Sabarmatee (Duo)*, Others-Agriculture, Odisha

117. Batakrushna Sahoo, Others-Animal Husbandry, Odisha

118. Trinity Saioo, Others-Agriculture, Meghalaya

119. Adnan Sami, Art, Maharashtra

120. Vijay Sankeshwar, Trade and Industry, Karnataka

121. Kushal Konwar Sarma, Medicine, Assam

122. Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai, Social Work, Maharashtra

123. Mohammed Sharif, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh

124. Shyam Sunder Sharma, Art, Bihar

125. Gurdip Singh, Medicine, Gujarat

126. Ramjee Singh, Social Work, Bihar

127. Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous), Science and Engineering, Bihar

128. Daya Prakash Sinha, Art, Uttar Pradesh

129. Sandra Desa Souza, Medicine, Maharashtra

130. Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam, Literature and Education, Telangana

131. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)*, Art, Tamil Nadu

132. Javed Ahmad Tak, Social Work, Jammu and Kashmir

133. Pradeep Thalappil, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu

134. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi, Literature and Education, Arunachal Pradesh

135. Robert Thurman, Literature and Education, USA

136. Agus Indra Udayana, Social Work, Indonesia

137. Harish Chandra Verma, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

138. Sundaram Verma, Social Work, Rajasthan

139. Romesh Wadhwani Tekchand, Trade and Industry, USA

140. Suresh Wadkar, Art, Maharashtra

141. Prem Watsa, Trade and Industry, Canada

NNN

Related Stories

NetIndian
www.netindian.in