Late Gen Bipin Rawat and vocalist Prabha Atre among four chosen for Padma Vibhushan

General Bipin Rawat (File photo)

Late Gen Bipin Rawat and vocalist Prabha Atre among four chosen for Padma Vibhushan

New Delhi, January 25, 2022

Late Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat and well-known classical vocalist Prabha Atre were among the four people chosen today for the Padma Vibhushan, the nation's second highest civilian honour, on the eve of the 73rd Republic Day.

Apart from Gen Rawat, late Gita Press president Radheshaym Khemka, who is credited with taking Sanatan literature to the masses, and former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Kalyan Singh were also chosen for the award posthumously.

Senior Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad, actor Victor Banerjee, former West Bengal Chief Minister Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee, Tata Sons Chairman Natarajan Chandrasekaran, actress, food and travel writer and television personality Madhur Jaffrey, classical vocalist Ustad Rashid Khan, former Comptroller & Auditor General Rajiv Mehrishi, Microsoft Executive Chairman & CEO Satya Nadella and Alphabet and Google CEO Sundar Pichai are among the 17 people chosen for the Padma Bhushan.

Others who have been honoured with the Padma Bhushan are Bharat Biotech co-founders Krishna Ella and Suchitra Ella, Serum Institute of India Managing Director Cyrus Poonawala, Paralympic javelin thrower Devendra Jhajharia, Odia writer Pratibha Ray, Gujarati writer and spiritual leader Swami Sachidanand and Sanskrit scholar Vashisht Tripathi.

Punjab folk singer Gurmeet Bawa and India-born Mexican scientist Sanjaya Rajaram, who was winner of the 2014 World Food Prize, were chosen for the Padma Bhushan posthumously.

The President has this year approved conferment of 128 Padma Awards, including four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri awards. As many as 34 of the awardees are women and the list incudes 10 persons who are in the category of Foreigners/Non-Resident Indians/Persons of Indian Origin/Overseas Citizen of India. There are 13 posthumous awardees.

Among the Padma Shri awardees this year is javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, who made India proud by winning the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics.

Others in the list include popular playback singer Sonu Nigam, Kathak dancer sisters Kamalini Asthana and Nalini Asthana, fisheries scientist Subbanna Ayyappan, Lavani singer Sulochana Chavan, Kalari teacher Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil, Gandhian Maljibhai Desai and late bureaucrat bureaucrat Guruprasad Mohapatra are some of the others in the list.

Women's hockey player Vandana Kataria, Paralympian and shooter Avani Lekhara, who won a gold at the Tokyo Paralympics, para badminton player Pramod Bhagat and martial arts coach Faisal Ali Dar are some of the sportspersons in the Padma Shri awardees.

The following is the full list of awardees:

Padma Vibhushan (4):

Ms. Prabha Atre, Art, Maharashtra

Radheyshyam Khemka (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous), Civil Service, Uttarakhand

Kalyan Singh (Posthumous), Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh

Padma Bhushan (17)

Ghulam Nabi Azad, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir

Victor Banerjee, Art, West Bengal

Ms. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Art, Punjab

Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee, Public Affairs, West Bengal

Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella* (Duo), Trade and Industry, Telangana

Ms. Madhur Jaffery, Others-Culinary, United States of America

Devendra Jhajharia, Sports, Rajasthan

Rashid Khan, Art, Uttar Pradesh

Rajiv Mehrishi, Civil Service, Rajasthan

Satya Narayana Nadella, Trade and Industry, United States of America

Sundararajan Pichai, Trade and Industry, United States of America

Cyrus Poonawalla, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Sanjaya Rajaram, (Posthumous), Science and Engineering, Mexico

Ms. Pratibha Ray, Literature and Education, Odisha

Swami Sachidanand, Literature and Education, Gujarat

Vashishth Tripathi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

Padma Shri (107)

Prahlad Rai Agarwala, Trade and Industry, West Bengal

Prof. Najma Akhtar, Literature and Education, Delhi

Sumit Antil, Sports, Haryana

T Senka Ao, Literature and Education, Nagaland

Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana* (Duo), Art, Uttar Pradesh

Subbanna Ayyappan, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

J K Bajaj, Literature and Education, Delhi

Sirpi Balasubramaniam, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu

Srimad Baba Balia, Social Work, Odisha

Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

Ms. Madhuri Barthwal, Art, Uttarakhand

Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat, Literature and Education, Ladakh

Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar, Medicine, Maharashtra

Harmohinder Singh Bedi, Literature and Education, Punjab

Pramod Bhagat, Sports, Odisha

S Ballesh Bhajantri, Art, Tamil Nadu

Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia, Art, Sikkim

Maria Christopher Byrski, Literature and Education, Poland

Acharya Chandanaji, Social Work, Bihar

Ms. Sulochana Chavan, Art, Maharashtra

Neeraj Chopra, Sports, Haryana

Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary, Social Work, Assam

Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil, Sports, Kerala

S Damodaran, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

Faisal Ali Dar, Sports, Jammu and Kashmir

Jagjit Singh Dardi, Trade and Industry, Chandigarh

Dr. Prokar Dasgupta, Medicine, United Kingdom

Aditya Prasad Dash, Science and Engineering, Odisha

Dr. Lata Desai, Medicine, Gujarat

Maljibhai Desai, Public Affairs, Gujarat

Ms. Basanti Devi, Social Work, Uttarakhand

Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi, Art, Manipur

Ms. Muktamani Devi, Trade and Industry, Manipur

Ms. Shyamamani Devi, Art, Odisha

Khalil Dhantejvi (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Gujarat

Savajibhai Dholakia, Social Work, Gujarat

Arjun Singh Dhurve, Art, Madhya Pradesh

Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre, Medicine, Maharashtra

Chandraprakash Dwivedi, Art, Rajasthan

Dhaneswar Engti, Literature and Education, Assam

Om Prakash Gandhi, Social Work, Haryana

Narasimha Rao Garikapati, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh

Girdhari Ram Ghonju (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Jharkhand

Shaibal Gupta (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Bihar

Narasingha Prasad Guru, Literature and Education, Odisha

Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan (Posthumous), Art, Andhra Pradesh

Ryuko Hira, Trade and Industry, Japan

Ms. Sosamma Iype, Others - Animal Husbandry, Kerala

Avadh Kishore Jadia, Literature and Education, Madhya Pradesh

Ms. Sowcar Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu

Ms. Tara Jauhar, Literature and Education, Delhi

Ms. Vandana Kataria, Sports, Uttarakhand

H R Keshavamurthy, Art, Karnataka

Rutger Kortenhorst, Literature and Education, Ireland

P Narayana Kurup, Literature and Education, Kerala

Ms. Avani Lekhara, Sports, Rajasthan

Moti Lal Madan, Science and Engineering, Haryana

Shivnath Mishra, Art, Uttar Pradesh

Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra (Posthumous), Medicine, Madhya Pradesh

Darshanam Mogilaiah, Art, Telangana

Guruprasad Mohapatra (Posthumous), Civil Service, Delhi

Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan, Art, Puducherry

Ms. R Muthukannammal, Art, Tamil Nadu

Abdul Khader Nadakattin, Others - Grassroots Innovation, Karnataka

Amai Mahalinga Naik, Others - Agriculture, Karnataka

Tsering Namgyal, Art, Ladakh

A K C Natarajan, Art, Tamil Nadu

V L Nghaka, Literature and Education, Mizoram

Sonu Nigam, Art, Maharashtra

Ram Sahay Panday, Art, Madhya Pradesh

Chirapat Prapandavidya, Literature and Education, Thailand

Ms. K V Rabiya, Social Work, Kerala

Anil Kumar Rajvanshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Sheesh Ram, Art, Uttar Pradesh

Ramachandraiah, Art, Telangana

Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh

Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai, Social Work, Gujarat

Ms. Padmaja Reddy, Art, Telangana

Guru Tulku Rinpoche, Others - Spiritualism, Arunachal Pradesh

Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, Sports, Goa

Vidyanand Sarek, Literature and Education, Himachal Pradesh

Kali Pada Saren, Literature and Education, West Bengal

Dr. Veeraswamy Seshiah, Medicine, Tamil Nadu

Ms. Prabhaben Shah, Social Work, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

Dilip Shahani, Literature and Education, Delhi

Ram Dayal Sharma, Art, Rajasthan

Vishwamurti Shastri, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir

Ms. Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan, Literature and Education, Russia

Siddhalingaiah (Posthumous), Literature and Education, Karnataka

Kaajee Singh, Art, West Bengal

Konsam Ibomcha Singh, Art, Manipur

Prem Singh, Social Work, Punjab

Seth Pal Singh, Others - Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh

Ms. Vidya Vindu Singh, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

Baba Iqbal Singh Ji, Social Work, Punjab

Dr. Bhimsen Singhal, Medicine, Maharashtra

Sivananda, Others - Yoga, Uttar Pradesh

Ajay Kumar Sonkar, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Ms. Ajita Srivastava, Art, Uttar Pradesh

Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami, Others - Spiritualism, Goa

Dr. Balaji Tambe (Posthumous), Medicine, Maharashtra

Raghuvendra Tanwar, Literature and Education, Haryana

Dr. Kamlakar Tripathi, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Ms. Lalita Vakil, Art, Himachal Pradesh

Ms. Durga Bai Vyam, Art, Madhya Pradesh

Jyantkumar Maganlal Vyas, Science and Engineering, Gujarat

Ms. Badaplin War, Literature and Education, Meghalaya

Note: * In Duo case, the Award is counted as one.

The Padma Awards, announced on the eve of Republic Day every year, are given in various disciplines and fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service,and so on.

Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order; and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field.

The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year.

NNN

Related Stories

No stories found.

Latest Stories

No stories found.

Trending Stories

No stories found.