National Child Awards presented to 25 children for exceptional achievements

New Delhi, November 14, 2009

Union Minister of Women and Child Development Krishna Tirath today presented the National Child Awards to 25 children from across the country for their exceptional achievements in various fields.

Speaking on the occasion, Ms Tirath said children were the citizens of tomorrow and it was the Government's duty to provide a safe and secure environment for them.

She said her Ministry had initiated various schemes and programmes for the welfare of children, including the universalisation of the Integrated Child Development Services, as part of which an Anganwadi Centre is set up in every village of the country.

The Integrated Child Protection Scheme had been launched this year to provide a safe and protective environment for children, she said. The scheme specifically addresses the needs of street childen, orphans and millions of others who need care and protection, she said.

Ms Tirath said the Ministry had also set up the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights to protect the rights of children. The Ministry has also urged all the States to set up such Commissions at the earliest.

Cultural activist Kapila Vatsyayan, Indian Council for Cultural Relations President Karan Singh and Congress leader Motilal Vora also spoke on the occasion.

The awards are presented every year to selected children in the age group 4-15 years for exceptional achievements in various fields including academics, art, culture and sports.

The awards include one Gold Medal with cash prize of Rs.20, 000 and a citation and 24 Silver Medal with cash prize Rs.10, 000 and a citation.

The Gold Medal was presented to Ms. Shruti S of Karnataka for her exceptional skills in drawing and painting.

The Silver Medals were presented to the following children:

Dhruv (Uttar Pradesh), a keyboard player who plays Hindustani Classical music and creates original compositions based on the ragas.

Jishnu P Raj (Kerala), who has shown excellence in the field of art. He has got many prizes for his outstanding drawings and paintings..

Hiteshwar Singh (Jammu and Kashmir), who has excelled in roller-skating, roller hockey and Roll Ball.

Khangjrakpam Arjun (Manipur), who at the age of 14 years has became the youngest mountaineer to conquer Mt. Banderpunch peak.

Akankhya Kabi (Orissa), a multi talented child who has excelled in Odissi and chess.

Sinku Kumar Verma (Jharkhand), who has remarkable achievements in Taekwondo

Rinku Gahlawat (Haryana), who is a karate champion

Ohsin Johari (Madhya Pradesh), who was among the finalists in the Destination NASA Knowledge Challenge 2008

Simran Sandeep Gawli (Maharashtra), who was won the title of World Champion in the ‘Abacus Arithmetical Competition’

Bansi Prathima Muthyala (Andhra Pradesh), who has won gold medals in World Youth Chess Championships

Poorva Agrawal (Chhattisgarh), who has achievements in academics, swimming, karate, elocution, instrument playing

Kartik Sawhne (Delhi), who is visually challenged and a recipient of many awards and prizes at the national and international levels

Barzin Cyrus (Gujarat), an expert player of the synthesizer who can play two of the instruments together with great speed.

Sri Krishna Mahata (West Bengal), who is physically challenged and has various achievements to his credit in art and sports

Shruti Parthasarath (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), who is one of the youngest certified scuba divers in India

Sakshi (Bihar), a brilliant Kathak dancer

Aasthajita Nanda Bordoloi (Assam) who has displayed an exceptional talent for singing

A M Anand (Karnataka), a little genius in mathematics

Urvi Manocha (Punjab), a Kathak dancer who actively contributes towards creating awareness about welfare of elderly persons through Helpage India

Cyrus Carmo Pereira (Goa), who has made remarkable achievements in chess

Akash Mohan Saxena (Rajasthan), who has unusual talent in cartooning and robotics

Bhavdeep Singh Sachdeva (Chandigarh), who has represented India in the 4th Junior World Cup (Roller Hockey) in Italy this year

Abhilash M (Puducherry), who has shown brilliance in various fields, and

E T Poonkuzhali (Tamil Nadu), who won the Aloha Abacus and Mental Arithmetic competition held in Malaysia.

NNN

No stories found.
NetIndian
www.netindian.in